Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how United Pharma Group (UPG) Inc. (“UPG”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, stores, uses and distributes information when you visit our website, http://www.unitedpharmagroup.ca/ (, the “Site”).

Personal identifiable information is information about identifiable individuals which includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone number and credit card information (“Personal Information”). It does not include non-personal information like business information, or information that enables an individual to be contacted at a place of business, for example an employee’s name, position or title, business telephone number, or address.

Consent
By using our Site, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

Personal Information: what we collect
We do not collect any Personal Information about you when you visit the Site unless you voluntarily provide it to us. Should you choose to provide us with Personal Information we will only collect: your first and last name and email address.

Purpose: why we collect Personal Information
We may use your Personal Information, in combination with your non-personal information, for a variety of business purposes. The primary reason for collecting your Personal Information is for the basic operation of our Site, to answer questions posed to us on our “Contact us” page and to send out newsletters for which you will have subscribed by providing your name and email address. We limit our collection of Personal Information. If we need to collect any other information not listed here for any other purpose, we will let you know and get your consent before we do so.

Our cookie policy
We automatically collect certain statistical information and other data about your use of our Site and visit to our Site. This information includes IP addresses, statistics on pages viewed, web browsers and operating systems.

The Site uses cookies to keep track of your interests, ensure proper Site operation and to personalize your experience on the Site. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that our web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our web server to recall information about your preferences. We will ask for your consent to use cookies to track your preferences. You can reject cookies and still browse the Site, however it will prevent any personalization efforts. We use this information to provide you with content, to remember your login information, improve delivery of content and to provide customer support.

This Privacy Policy applies to cookies placed on your computer by us, but does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party. For the privacy practices of such third-parties, you should consult the applicable privacy policy for the relevant third-party.

How we protect your Personal Information
We are fully committed to protecting the Personal Information that you choose to share with us. We use a third party who encrypts and stores all the data we collect. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at: info@unitedpharmagroup.ca.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post a notice on the home page of the Site. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective immediately. Your continued use of the Site signifies your acceptance of and agreement to any changes.

Accessing and changing your Personal Information
You have the right to access the Personal Information that we collect and to request a correction to it if you believe that it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information that you would like access to or would like to change, please contact us at: info@united pharmagroup.ca. We will respond to requests within the time allowed by applicable privacy laws and will make every effort to respond as accurately and completely as possible. In certain exceptional circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to certain Personal Information.

Need more information?
Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy and can be contacted at: info@united pharmagroup.ca.

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at: Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 or by mail at: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3. The Privacy Commissioner’s website is http://www.priv.gc.ca.